What are Mission Vision & Core Values of Life Insurance Corp. of India Company?

GET THE FULL COMPANY
ANALYSIS BUNDLE FOR
Life Insurance Corp. of India

Full Company Analysis:
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10
$15 $10

TOTAL:

What drives Life Insurance Corp. of India?

LIC anchors India’s life insurance market with a mission to secure households and mobilize long-term capital, guided by a vision of inclusive financial protection and sustainable growth. Its values emphasize trust, service, and nation-building through prudent asset management.

What are Mission Vision & Core Values of Life Insurance Corp. of India Company?

LIC’s mission, vision and core values steer over 54.1 trillion INR in assets (July 2025) and a workforce exceeding 100,000, aligning product strategy, digital transformation and market leadership toward socio-economic impact.

What are Mission Vision & Core Values of Life Insurance Corp. of India Company?

See a related analysis: Life Insurance Corp. of India Porter's Five Forces Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • LIC’s mission, vision, and values link its legacy to a modern financial role.
  • Unrivaled distribution and over 54 trillion INR AUM drive market strength.
  • Brand trust and social mandate support stability post-IPO.
  • AI and data analytics will personalize financial security offerings.
  • Alignment with core identity is key to tapping India’s under-insured market and supporting a 7 trillion USD economy by 2030.

Mission: What is Life Insurance Corp. of India Mission Statement?

Companys’s mission is 'to explore and enhance quality of life through financial security by offering trusted insurance products, competitive returns and mobilizing resources for national plan development.'

LIC mission statement focuses on financial inclusion and nation-building by protecting lives, providing competitive returns and mobilizing savings for development; in 2025 LIC's microinsurance covered over 20 million lives and pension sales grew 15% year-on-year.

Icon

Customer-centric reach

Targets all Indians from rural low-income groups to urban HNIs, emphasizing inclusion and protection.

Icon

Dual value proposition

Provides financial security via insurance and competitive investment returns through diverse products.

Icon

Nation-building role

Major investor in government securities and infrastructure bonds, channeling savings into development.

Icon

Product diversity

Offers traditional endowments, ULIPs, microinsurance and pension plans tailored to demographic needs.

Icon

Developmental orientation

Mission mandates mobilizing domestic savings and supporting public policy objectives.

Icon

Employee values

Core values emphasize integrity, service, prudence and long-term stewardship of policyholders' funds.

LIC’s mission remains to provide inclusive financial security, competitive returns and resources for national plan development, reflecting its role in Indian socio-economic progress.

Mission, Vision & Core Values of Life Insurance Corp. of India

Vision: What is Life Insurance Corp. of India Vision Statement?

Companys’s vision is 'to make the best products on earth, and to leave the world better than we found it.'

To be a trans-nationally competitive financial conglomerate, significant to societies and the Pride of India, driving inclusive protection, savings and long-term investments with robust solvency and digital leadership.

Icon

Global competitiveness

Expand international presence and match global solvency and service benchmarks.

Icon

Social significance

Measure success by societal impact, financial inclusion and long-term security for policyholders.

Icon

Digital transformation

Scale platforms like Ananda to increase new business digital share and operational efficiency.

Icon

Diversified financial services

Grow housing finance, asset management and strategic banking stakes to become a conglomerate.

Icon

Financial strength

Maintain strong solvency and embedded value growth to support global ambitions.

Icon

Brand pride

Retain national trust as the 'Pride of India' while modernizing operations and governance.

As of July 2025 LIC's Ananda platform accounted for over 30% of new business registrations, embedded value and AUM trends show steady growth, and international activity has increased in Singapore, the UK and the GCC; see Competitors Landscape of Life Insurance Corp. of India for context on LIC mission statement, LIC vision statement and LIC core values.

Values: What is Life Insurance Corp. of India Core Values Statement?

LIC's core values guide its conduct, stakeholder relationships and product design, rooted in the Vedic principle 'Yogakshemam Vahamyaham'. These values shape customer trust, ethical investing and service excellence across a nationwide distribution network.

Icon Trust and Reliability

Trust underpins LIC's identity, evidenced by a claim settlement ratio consistently above 98% and agent presence across nearly every Indian postal zone to ensure reliable support.

Icon Integrity and Ethical Governance

LIC emphasizes transparent reporting and regulatory compliance; post-listing disclosures and IRDAI-aligned investment practices protect policyholder capital and reflect strong ethical standards.

Icon Service Orientation

Service is delivered through an extensive branch network and digital upgrades, including the 2025 customer portal revamp that streamlined policy servicing and claims processing.

Icon Excellence and Innovation

Excellence appears in actuarial rigor and product innovation: VNB margins hit 19.5% in 2024-25 while Project Jasmine and AI underwriting modernize distribution and product personalization.

Explore how LIC's mission and vision influence strategic choices, capital allocation and product design in the next chapter; read on to see official LIC mission statement and vision statement implications.

Values: LIC operates under a set of core values summarized by 'Yogakshemam Vahamyaham'. Trust—claim settlement ratio > 98% in 2024; Integrity—transparent reporting and IRDAI compliance; Service—nationwide agents and 2025 portal upgrade; Excellence—VNB margins 19.5% in 2024-25; Social responsibility—growing green bond investments; Innovation—Project Jasmine, AI-driven underwriting. Read more in Brief History of Life Insurance Corp. of India

How Mission & Vision Influence Life Insurance Corp. of India Business?

Mission and vision shape LIC’s strategic decisions by aligning product mix, capital allocation, and technology investments with long-term goals. They guide shifts toward profitability and operational efficiency while balancing policyholder security and market stability.

Icon

LIC mission, vision & core values

The LIC mission and vision frame priorities across products, investments and operations to serve policyholders and strengthen national financial stability.

  • Mission emphasizes protection, competitive returns and social responsibility
  • Vision targets trans‑national competitiveness and market leadership
  • Core values include integrity, customer focus, professionalism and prudence
  • Strategy links product mix, technology and investments to these statements
Icon

Product strategy

Shift to higher-margin, guaranteed-return non‑participating products increased non‑par share to 18% of individual business in 2025.

Icon

Technology investment

Adoption of a cloud‑native data architecture in 2024 cut digital policy issuance turnaround from days to minutes for many applications.

Icon

Capital and market role

LIC holds over 12 trillion INR in equity assets, providing liquidity and stability to Indian markets while pursuing shareholder value.

Icon

Leadership guidance

Statements from senior leadership stress maximizing the value of the Indian insurance market and acting as a national stabilizer.

Icon

Social responsibility

Corporate social responsibility aligns with the mission, funding community programs and maintaining policyholder trust.

Icon

Where to read more

For ownership context and stakeholder alignment see Owners & Shareholders of Life Insurance Corp. of India.

Explore how these statements drive change and read the next chapter: Core Improvements to Company's Mission and Vision.

Influence: The mission and vision drove LIC’s pivot to a profitable, digital model—raising non‑par share to 18% in 2025 via products like Jeevan Utsav, and prompting a 2024 cloud‑native overhaul that reduced policy issuance time from days to minutes; LIC’s equity portfolio exceeding 12 trillion INR underpins its market‑stabilizer role.

What Are Mission & Vision Improvements?

Four core improvements to LIC's mission and vision focus on digital empowerment, sustainability, ESG leadership and clearer, measurable goals to match 2025 market realities. These changes aim to align LIC mission statement, LIC vision statement and LIC core values with evolving customer behavior and investor expectations.

Icon Embed digital-first language into the mission

Revise the LIC mission statement to explicitly state digital empowerment—e.g., 'Empowering lives through digital-first financial security and sustainable growth'—reflecting that 70 percent of insurance research now begins online.

Icon Make sustainability and ESG a mission pillar

Include sustainability and responsible investing in the Life Insurance Corporation of India purpose to show measurable ESG commitments, matching investor demand where ESG assets crossed US$35 trillion globally in 2024.

Icon Set a clear, measurable vision for ESG leadership

Update the LIC vision statement to commit to becoming a leader in responsible investing with targets (e.g., 30–40% of new investments aligned to green or social bonds by 2030) to appeal to Gen Z and Millennial preferences.

Icon Simplify wording and add measurable goals

Shorten and clarify the LIC company philosophy and LIC core values to highlight customer trust, inclusion and measurable outcomes—such as digital adoption rates and ESG portfolio share—enabling clearer internal accountability.

Improvements While LIC’s mission and vision are robust, they could be refined to better reflect the 2025 landscape; the current mission statement is somewhat wordy and could be strengthened by explicitly mentioning digital empowerment and sustainability. Compared to competitors like HDFC Life or global peers like Allianz, whose missions often highlight simplicity and digital-first approaches, LIC’s statement feels slightly dated; a refinement such as 'Empowering lives through digital-first financial security and sustainable growth' would align better with the current market trend where 70 percent of insurance research starts online. Another growth opportunity lies in the vision statement: while trans-nationally competitive is a strong goal, the vision could benefit from a specific commitment to ESG leadership as global investors increasingly prioritize sustainability; by integrating sustainability into its core identity LIC can ensure it remains the Pride of India in a world where climate risk and social equity are paramount financial considerations. Read more in Growth Strategy of Life Insurance Corp. of India


Disclaimer

All information, articles, materials, and product descriptions provided on this website are made available solely for general informational and educational purposes. Any trademarks, trade names, logos, brand names, copyrights, or other intellectual property referenced or displayed on this website remain the property of their respective owners. We do not claim ownership of any third-party intellectual property, and such references are used solely for identification, commentary, comparison, or informational purposes. Nothing on this website should be interpreted as implying any affiliation with, sponsorship by, endorsement from, or partnership with any third party unless expressly stated.

While we endeavor to provide accurate and up-to-date information, we make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, reliability, availability, or suitability of any content, materials, products, or information presented on this website. Nothing contained herein constitutes, or is intended to constitute, legal, tax, accounting, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. You should consult an appropriately qualified professional before making decisions based on information obtained from this website.

Nothing on this website, including any article, analysis, financial model, business plan, product description, or reference to a company, brand, franchise, security, investment, or financial instrument, constitutes or should be construed as a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy, sell, invest in, or otherwise transact in any security, franchise, financial instrument, business opportunity, or other regulated product or service, particularly where such activity would be unlawful.

The information provided is general in nature and may not reflect the particular circumstances, objectives, financial position, or requirements of any individual or organization. Reliance on any information, material, or product available through this website is entirely at your own discretion and risk. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we disclaim liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or other loss or damage arising from or relating to your access to, use of, or reliance upon this website, its content, or any products or materials made available through it.